Our privacy policy

The Aotearoa Climbing Access Trust (ACAT) is bound by New Zealand legislation, including the Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) and the 12 Privacy Principles contained therein. This policy outlines ACAT’s commitment to protecting the privacy of its supporters in accordance with the Act.

The information we collect

Personal Information is information about identifiable, living people. As part of our donations system, mailing list signup and/or other interactions with us, ACAT may collect Personal Information about you such as your name, age, gender, region, email address, and how you interact with us.

We do not receive or hold credit card details on our website. Your credit card details will only be received and held by the payment processing provider used by ACAT, and are submitted directly to them, not to us. Please contact us if you want further information about this.

How we collect Personal Information

We usually collect Personal Information directly from you with your permission. This may be at the time you sign up to make a donation, join our mailing list, contact us, interact via social media, or at events. This will happen either electronically via email, social media, or website form, or on paper in the case of events. We may also collect information via surveys or questionnaires from time to time.

Use of Personal Information

ACAT only collects and retains Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to successfully run the organisation, including for the purpose of making good governance decisions. ACAT uses Personal Information only for the intended purpose(s), which will be either stated or can be reasonably inferred at the time of collection. Any Personal Information that ACAT collects will not be kept for longer than is reasonable for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Who can access Personal Information

Personal Information collected by ACAT will never be distributed to third parties without your express prior consent and will not be sold under any circumstances.

Personal Information will be used by ACAT staff and/or Trustees in their administrative and Trust management functions. This includes but is not limited to the distribution of newsletters and notices by email, maintenance of ACAT’s website and donations system, and providing updates of interest to supporters.

ACAT may also rely upon key volunteers to carry out some administrative functions. Volunteers will not have access to Personal Information collected by ACAT unless they have signed an agreement with ACAT including agreeing to comply with this Privacy Policy. All ACAT staff, Trustees and volunteers agree to respect and adhere to confidentiality of all Personal Information held by ACAT.

From time to time, we may choose to share statistical information about Trust supporters with third parties (for example, when applying for funding). If we do so, the information will be aggregated and anonymised such that you will not be personally identifiable from the shared information.

Personal Information security

ACAT will ensure that reasonable safeguards are in place to prevent loss, misuse or disclosure of Personal Information. 

Accessing and correcting Personal Information

You have the right under the Act to access any Personal Information that we hold about you, and to change or correct that information as is needed. Individuals will need to contact the ACAT General Manager to access, change or correct Personal Information. Access will be provided where that is permitted under the Act. If access is declined, ACAT will provide reasons for its decision.

Contacts

If you would like more information about how we manage your Personal Information, or you have a complaint about this management, please contact the General Manager of ACAT.

We will endeavour to respond quickly to your query or complaint. If you are not satisfied with how the complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint or query to the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/complaint-form/ or .

For further information about privacy issues and protecting your privacy visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.